1-888-634-7274 | Live Chat
Welcome, [ Sign in      Register ]    |    Français

Privacy Policy

Last updated on September 4th, 2011

At ND Graphics, the protection of your personal information has always been a top priority. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy. It is based upon the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

By visiting the ND Graphics Inc. website (“the Site”), you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Each time you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears above) and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Site.

Throughout ND Graphics’ years of operation, we have developed relationships with our customers based on respect and integrity. We are aware of the trust and confidence you demonstrate when you visit the Site and provide us with information. This Privacy Policy is posted to demonstrate our leadership in online security and customer service practices. We treat your information with the same honesty and sensitivity that we have displayed throughout our company’s history.

Personal Information Collected By ND Graphics

ND Graphics uses information that we collect from our customers and visitors to personalize and improve your visit and shopping experience at the Site. We gather the following types of information:

Information You Give to Us: We collect Personal Information that is provided by Site users. “Personal Information” includes your name, address, telephone number, credit or debit card information, email address and IP address. Personal Information is collected when you establish an account with us, place an order on the Site, participate in a contest, sweepstakes or on-line survey, or when you communicate with any of our departments such as Customer Service or Tech Support through the Site, telephone, mail or fax.

Cookies: Through the use of cookies, we may also collect and analyze the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as your browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history; confirmation when you open email that we send you; and the URLs which lead you to and around the Site including the date and time. You can generally set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. Software is also available from third parties which will allow you to visit the Site without providing this information. You are welcome to use the Site if you use such software but we will not be able to offer you our personalized services and we will be unable to accept any online orders from you.

Orders: If you place an order through the Site, you will be required to provide contact, billing, and payment information.

Email Newsletter Subscriptions: Upon opening an account through the Site, you will be given the option of receiving the ND Graphics  email newsletter based on the Personal Information you have provided. If you request an email newsletter subscription, we will send you an email confirming your request. This confirmation process allows you to unsubscribe if you change your mind and decide not to join the list. Furthermore, the confirmation email will alert you if someone else has entered your email address into our email newsletter subscription list. In order to make our email newsletters more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email message from ND Graphics.

Contest and Sweepstakes Entrants: From time to time, we may run contests or sweepstakes. If you enter a contest or sweepstakes sponsored by us, we employ a double opt-in subscription program. Upon registration, a confirmation email will be sent to the email address you provide to us in connection with your entry which will include instructions, or a link to instructions, for completing the subscription process. You will not be entered until you click through the link in the email we send to you or otherwise follow the instructions contained therein. In order to make our contests and sweepstakes more relevant to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email message from us.

Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. We will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, we will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We will inform you of the implications of doing so.

Use of Information Collected

We use your personal information in an effort to improve your experience on the Site, to provide services to you and to communicate with you about information that you request. We may also use this information to help us target specific offers to you, to help us develop and improve our Site, and to tailor our Site to your interests.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to unrelated third parties without your consent, except as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Credit Card Companies: If you place an order through the Site, the Personal Information you provide is transmitted to your credit card company to verify and authorize your purchase.

Credit application: If you apply for a credit account with us, information provided by you may be used to request and obtain a credit report from third parties or may be sent to a third party for processing. If you are an individual, we will not request or obtain a credit report unless we have your express consent to do so.

Shippers: If you make a purchase through the Site, your name, telephone number and shipping information must be provided to third party shippers to deliver your purchase.

Links to Third Party Site: The Site contains certain links to third party websites, such as our vendors. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit. Links to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience and any submission of data to such websites shall be at your sole risk.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users: To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose Personal Information to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena or other legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud or protect our rights or property as well as those of our customers. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your Personal Information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

Security and safeguards

We will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

We employ 128-bit encryption technology in all areas of the Site which require you to provide your personal or account information, including those areas related to online ordering, order status, catalogue request and contest forms. The Site utilizes industry-standard firewalls and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive Personal Information, such as your name, address and credit card number.

You should recognize, however, that no computer system is fully secure and that there are inherent risks associated with Internet transactions. To make sure you have the latest security features on your browser, you may want to download the most recent version of your favorite browser, which should have full SSL support.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, we will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact us or write to our Privacy Officer at the address below. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your written request.

Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

We will respond to inquiries about our policies and practices relating to our handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact information below. We will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its procedures.

Fred Elkins, Privacy Officer
ND Graphics Inc.
55 Interchange Way, Unit 1
Concord ON  L4K 5W3
Email: fred.elkins@ndgraphics.com